Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

accomproperties.com.au


Privacy Statement & Terms and Conditions 

 

This policy statement is here to answer your questions about what information we collect and how it is used. As accomproperties remains free-of-charge to all users we sometimes send out third-party information relevant to your industry or business. Please contact mail@resortpublishing.com.au if you have any questions or concerns about this.

accomproperties.com.au is published by Resort Publishing (a division of Multimedia Pty Ltd) and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy that is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 (“NPPs”).

This privacy statement applies to this web site which is owned and operated by Resort Publishing.

How is my personal information collected?

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Resort Publishings web site. This section will explain in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our web site and how this information contributes to the development of Resort Publishing’s web site.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.

On-Line Forms

When submitting information for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as (but not limited to) your name, contact details and where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

We obtain most personal information through the Resort Publishing membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Resort Publishing or its related companies, provide a product or service to Resort Publishing, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Resort Publishing by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services, which may be of interest to you. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information you choose to disclose to Resort Publishing is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you sign up to become a member or submit feedback etc.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your feedback or submit an article
  • Create a link to Resort Publishing’s site
  • Register for Resort Publishing’s services
  • Subscribe to Resort Publishing’s publications
  • Request sales and advertising information

In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence.

How can I control my personal information?

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt out, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to Resort Publishing. Please refer to the appropriate page to request the changes. Where requested, Resort Publishing will remove any personal identifiable information from its current operational systems.

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Resort Publishing personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Under no circumstances will Resort Publishing sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

How do we use your information?

The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services that are tailored to your needs. For example, recording usage patterns help us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. The data that is gathered is aggregated for analysis by Resort Publishing. Identifiable characteristics and the user’s name remain anonymous.

We use information that you submit in any one of the following ways:

  • To make changes to your profile at your request
  • To register information at your request
  • To to respond to your submission or enquiry

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Your personal information is not shared with any third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Is my personal information shared with anybody outside of Resort Publishing?

Resort Publishing acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our site and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Resort Publishing assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We may make changes to this statement from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

Terms & Conditions

Resort Publishing (a division of Multimedia Pty Ltd) is the operator and owner of this site.

Users of this website (Users) agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, which are subject to change at the sole discretion of Resort Publishing. Your use of and access to this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

The views expressed on this site do not necessarily reflect the views of the publisher. The information contained in this site is intended to act as a guide only. The publisher, authors and editors expressly disclaim all liability for the results of action taken or not taken on the basis of information contained herein. We recommend professional advice is sought before making important business decisions.

All intellectual property in relation to material included on this site belongs to Resort Publishing or its licensors or advertisers and Users obtain no interest in that property. All material on this site is protected by Australian and international copyright and other intellectual property laws. Users may not do anything which interferes with or breaches those laws or the intellectual property rights in the material.

The publisher reserves the right to correct grammar and abridge material in all submissions. The publisher reserves the right to refuse to publish or to republish without any explanation for such action.

The publisher, its employees and agents will endeavour to place and reproduce advertisements as requested but takes no responsibility for omission, delay or error in transmission, production deficiency, alteration or misplacement. The advertiser must notify the publisher of any errors as soon as they appear; otherwise the publisher accepts no responsibility for republishing such advertisements.

Feedback and Article Submitters, Advertisers and Advertising Agents warrant to the publisher that any material placed is in no way an infringement of any copyright or other right and does not breach confidence, is not defamatory, libellous or unlawful, does not slander title, does not contain anything obscene or indecent and does not infringe the Trades Practices Act or other laws, regulations or statutes. Moreover, Feedback and Article Submitters, Advertisers and Advertising Agents agree to indemnify the publisher and its’ agents against any claims, demands, proceedings, damages, costs including legal costs or other costs or expenses properly incurred, penalties and judgements, occasioned to the publisher in consequence of any breach of the above warranties.

Users may download and view the material or print a copy of material on this site for personal, non-commercial use provided Users do not modify the copy from how it appears on this site (including any copyright notice). All rights not expressly granted under these terms of use are reserved.

This site may include third party content which is subject to that third party’s terms and conditions of use.

This site may include links to third party sites, which are not related to Resort Publishing and in relation to which Resort Publishing has no control or interest. The appearance of those links on this site does not indicate any relationship between Resort Publishing and that third party or any endorsement by Resort Publishing of that third party, its site or the products or services it is advertising on this site.

Resort Publishing will have no responsibility or liability in relation to any loss or damage that Users incur, including damage to Users software or hardware, arising from the use of or access to this site.

Users will not use this site for any purpose or in any way that is unlawful.